1. Hello Guest, if you need help, wish to post feedback regarding our community/servers/staff or report game-breaking bugs, you're free to do so here.
    Dismiss Notice

Bazooka bug

Discussion in 'Feedback & Support' started by 『Shuuya Kano』, Jul 5, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 『Shuuya Kano』

    『Shuuya Kano』 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Alright so this doesn't always happen but it happened to me quite a few times. When I start shooting with my bazooka, switch weapon, then go back to it, it doesn't shoot anymore even if it says I still have ammo for it. Sometimes it just happens by random aswell, I have no clue how or why.
     
    #1
  2. Rollie

    Rollie Devine Member Gold VIP

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    149
    I have the same problem except with grenades. Maybe Donkie can fix it.
     
    #2
  3. jeffreythe00

    jeffreythe00 Dreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,277
    Likes Received:
    526
    I'll put this thread in the github for you guys where Donkie can see it.
     
    #3
  4. Sensai-Mostache

    Sensai-Mostache Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yeah the bazookas are crap... mine doesn't shoot. It just spams the reload animation.
     
    #4
  5. Rick

    Rick female nipple Gold VIP

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    613
    Easy fix:
    Press 'R'.
    What happens in this case, is because the reload animation for the bazooka is so long, you can interrupt it when you switch weapons. You then need to manually reload it after this has happened.
     
    #5
  6. 『Shuuya Kano』

    『Shuuya Kano』 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Oh alright thanks, will try and see if this works next time I get it.
     
    #6
  7. Bayrock

    Bayrock Founder & Developer Staff Member Founder

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,498
    Likes Received:
    659
    Discord:
    Bayrock#2940
    I haven't quite noticed this problem myself but it's been brought to the staff's attention.

    Donkie created the bazooka so he'll have to look into this one.

    Thanks for the extra information I'll look into creating implementing a serversided fix based on that.

    edit: this should be fixed now
     
    #7
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.